School News – Recorder Online http://www.berthoudrecorder.com News for Norther Colorado and the world Tue, 09 Feb 2016 16:44:07 +0000 en-US hourly 1 Berthoud High School Honor Roll http://www.berthoudrecorder.com/berthoud-high-school-honor-roll-5/ Thu, 14 Jan 2016 15:45:01 +0000 http://www.berthoudrecorder.com/?p=37799 BHS Spartan Head copy

Berthoud High School 2015-2016 Honor Roll Semester 1

4.00 And Above

Grade 09

Cailey Archer, Zachery Ballinger, Kailey Berry, Rowan Carr, Benjamin Domenico, Michael Doolittle, Taylor Dower, Kiera Eason, Jonathan Eggers, Cora Fate, Abigail Franke, Nathanael Garcia, Landon Goodrich, William Grimditch, Collin Harrell, Samuel Hatton, Sydney Holden, Rachel Hyde, Ivy Knudsen, Amanda Laib, Kade Leonard, Delaney Lord, Alexandria Luth, Curtis Peacock, Daniel Pelphrey, Stuart Reckase, Matthew Rottinghaus, Siler Stein, Sarah Van Hare

Grade 10

Tyler Adams, Connor Balliet, Elizabeth Bosnich, Ashlee Burdette, Kelden Cook, Victoria Dellwardt, Delaney Fouts, Dalia Gomez, Jakelin Gonzalez, Benjamin Hall, Bailey Kraljic, Sophia Kubik, Meghan Lucero, Riley Lundgreen, Avey Luttes, Benjamin Marquardt, Leah Marty, Kyra McDonald, Paul Miller, Henry Mizer, Samantha Mulder, Sasha Myers, Audrey Nankervis, Alexander Paradise, Tate Rees, Dominique Rowell, Ryan Schmad, Connor Siruta, Emma Stippich, Samuel Strong, Sophia Visger, Jake Yuska

Grade 11

Joshua Archer, Kenzee Bollar, Shelby Braesch, Emily Casper, Kate Chamberlain, Lauren Dietz, Hailey Ferraro, Angelina Gregg, Nina Henry, Alexander Hepp, Caleb Jordan, John Klein, Hannah Langer, Shannyn McEntee, Jessa Megenhardt, Renee Raak, Eloise Richard, Mercedes Sanchez, Morgan Schachterle, Lauren Stevenson, Gabriel Vigil, Emmalee Vittetoe, Ellen Walton, Avery Zink

Grade 12

Taylor Armitage, Katherine Ashcraft, Justin Baskall, Jonathan Bosnich, Issac Bracken, Sydney Brickey, Heidi Budd, Maximilian Bump, Kristina Cavey, Kelly Chamberlain, Summer Cushman, Lauren DeMoudt, James Denesha, Ashlyn Fahrenbruch, James Fate, Jacob Fiechtner, Marlo Ganter, Sara Godfrey, Rheanna Goscha, Samantha Green, Carter Haan, Whitley Harlan, Haley Hummel, Annika Jessen, Tory Johnson, Sydney Kouns, Sarah Lesko, Zachary Marquardt, Emily Marty, Jourdon Mazur, Jacy McNulty, Catherine Meeker, Sierra Messick, Jack Miera, Collin Miller, Aaron Moyer, Carlie Novell, Kelly Parrish, Bailey Patterson, Collin Pea, Xander Pickard, Whitley Porter, Julia Ralston, Alexandra Ryan, Megan Schmad, Sonya Schuppan, Shawn Solem, Josie Spitz, Brendon Stanley, Hannah Stippich, Alyssa Strong, Amber Torres, Tonali Tracy, Emily Trujillo, Payton VonLintel, Aubrey Wise, Kaitlyn Wood, McKayla Workman, Lexia Wyse

3.5 to 3.99

Grade 09

Mackenzie Berezay, Emma Brown, Mikayla Davis, Alexander Ellis, Stephanie Haberkon, Kalenakai Hoshiko, Roy Hunt, Caleb Kelly, Gillian Malinowski, Sydney Meis, Drew Peterson, Cameron Poll, Avery Prewitt, Ahnika Ream, Trent Rees, Miguel Sarmiento, Mariah Leilani Schramm, Rebekah Smith, Kalissa Thoren, Anthony Trojahn Bebo, Benjamin VanderWall, Kathryn Worrell, Michael Zigray

 

Grade 10

Marc Archer, Ryan Baker, Wesley Bennington, Austin Cannon, Savannah Cell, Nathaniel Chavez, Blake Corbett, Michael Creager, Madeleine Decker, Caisey Ellis, Brent Fowler, Emma Garner, Lukas Gately, Jett Glasser, Anjelica Gutierrez, Laurelanne Hardy, Morgan Hughes, Skye Kearney, Jesse Kennedy, Lucas Kerr, Neil Lockard, Abigayl Lutz, Tyler Markell, Daniel Mattila, Mackenzie Nicklaus, Quinn Oliver, Hunter Pearce, Rebecca Pennock, Tristan Pope, Alyssa Radloff, Alexandria Reed, Julie Ward, Maycee White, Tyler Williams, Matthew Yannutz

Grade 11

Ethan Abbott, Tomoaki Ban, Kira Bollar, Molli Boruff, Jordan Crout, Sotera Dageenakis, Bayli Dlug, Teryn Dominguez, Elissa Emerson, Liam Gately, Jordan Harrison, Yuna Hayayumi, Teresa Hofmeister, Sarah Howard, Olivia Knudsen, Benjamin Krueger, Emma Maggi Byers, Kyleigh Milan, Gabrielle Mizer, Abby Nash, Ridge Overholt, Angelica Perez, Dawson Petrocco, Brianna Rivera, Madison Rusk, Joshua Schumacher, John Sevy, Cooper Skoric, Madison Sommers, Brogan Sontag, Breanne Stearns, Savannah Supernor, Elana TerAvest, Brooke Thonhoff, Haley Wadsworth, Connor Worrell

Grade 12

Brandy Blegen, Daniel Boyer, Cody Braesch, Ethan Bunker, Zoe Caldwell, Matthew Cowher, Andrew Creeger, Kathryn Eggerling, Kate Ellis, Arleth Erives, Maria Fate, Emma Fouts, Zoe Goreski, Jamie Gray, Madison Herbert, Keegan Heyart, Bailee Hjerleid, Braden Hull, Teagan Ives, Kenneth Kubik, Adam Lockard, William Mattise Lorenzen, Zachary Meadows-Vittetoe, Michael Nankervis, Zachary Pearson, Hannah Perkins, Bailey Purman, Bethan Roberts, Alec Rozum, Samual Sakowicz, Jordan Stennis, Sequoya Walker, Jenna Whitmore

3.2 to 3.49

Grade 09

Zane Ayres, Alexis Beaudet, Austyn Binkly, Wyatt Eriksen, Tatum Graham, Blake Haan, Shelby Hergenreter, Jarrod Houchin, Sarah Jorissen, Madeline Kyllo, Aurelia Miramontes, Alexis Nygard, Ethan Peck, Paige Pierce, Jessa Pirkey, Alexa Rath, Eriana Rennaker, Timothy Sontag, Addison Spears

Grade 10

Aryn Archambeau, Trinity Buckley, Rebecca Esposito, Makayla Golden, Sara Granados, Lindsay Guynn, Benjamin Hardy, Hunter Hursey, Hayley James, Morgan Kenner, Adam Klein, Hailey Morrison, Elizabeth Netschke, Isabel Quire, Gabriella Rennaker, Lily Smith, Wyatt Stratmeyer, Ian Trojahn, Michael Vierra

Grade 11

Karsten Bump, Dylan Calkins, Giovanni Esparza, Peter Kasperbauer, Faith Kouns, Shaylee Pierick, Brandon Sutorius, Jennifer Tuxhorn, Nicholas Yuska

Grade 12

Tristan Atkinson, Kyler Bailey, Kate Bender, Christopher Creager, Bryce Crowell, Lucas Czarnecki, Tristin Dorsey, Chad Ellis, Brian Fishburn, Sierra Gosch, Lillian Homeier, Logan Johnson, Everett Owens, Eric Parker, Logan Rees

]]>
Jefferson County’s Assault On U.S. History http://www.berthoudrecorder.com/jefferson-countys-assault-on-u-s-history/ Mon, 29 Sep 2014 22:04:29 +0000 http://www.berthoudrecorder.com/?p=34683 National Memo logo

‘A Tale Of Two Countries’ — Jefferson County’s Assault On U.S. History

By Leonard Pitts Jr.

This is a tale of two countries.

The first country was built on a radical new promise of human equality and a guarantee of the right to life, liberty and the pursuit of happiness. That country made it possible for even those born in the humblest and most meager circumstances to climb to the pinnacle of prosperity and achievement. It helped save the world in a great global conflagration, fed and rebuilt the devastated nations of Europe, planted the first footprints on another world.

The second country was built on the uncompensated labor of human beings owned from birth till death by other human beings. That country committed genocide against its indigenous people, fabricated a war in order to snatch territory belonging to its neighbor, put its own citizens in concentration camps. And it practiced the “science” of eugenics with such enthusiasm that it inspired advocates of mandatory sterilization and racial purity all over the world. One was an obscure German politician named Adolf Hitler.

Obviously, the first of those countries is America. But the second is, too.

This would not come as a surprise to any reasonably competent student of American history. But that is a category that soon may not include students in Jefferson County, Colorado. The good news is, they are not taking it lying down.

To the contrary, hundreds of them staged mass walkouts from at least five area high schools last week.

Read More-100

]]>
Berthoud HS Honor Roll, Spring 2014 http://www.berthoudrecorder.com/berthoud-hs-honor-roll-spring-2014/ Wed, 11 Jun 2014 03:23:26 +0000 http://www.berthoudrecorder.com/?p=34382 BHS Spartan Head copy

Berthoud High School 2013 -2014 Honor Roll Semester 2

4.0 And Above

Grade 09
Joshua Archer, Kenzee Bollar, Molli Boruff, Shelby Braesch, Dylan Calkins, Emily Casper, Kate Chamberlain, Lauren Dietz, Bayli Dlug, Alexander Hepp, Sarah Howard, John Klein, Shannyn McEntee, Jessa Megenhardt, Gabrielle Mizer, Kylie Park, Renee Raak, Brianna Rivera, Morgan Schachterle, John Sevy, Madison Sommers, Lauren Stevenson, Emmalee Vittetoe, Avery Zink

Grade 10
Taylor Armitage, Tristan Atkinson, Jonathan Bosnich, Issac Bracken, Maximilian Bump, Kristina Cavey, Kelly Chamberlain, Matthew Cowher, Summer Cushman, Lauren DeMoudt, Jacob Fiechtner, Sara Godfrey, Zoe Goreski, Sierra Gosch, Rheanna Goscha, Samantha Green, Haley Hummel, Annika Jessen, Sydney Kouns, Sarah Lesko, Zachary Marquardt, Emily Marty, William Mattise Lorenzen, Jacy McNulty, Catherine Meeker, Sierra Messick, Jack Miera, Carlie Novell, Kelly Parrish, Bailey Patterson, Whitley Porter, Alec Rozum, Alexandra Ryan, Megan Schmad, Sonya Schuppan, Shawn Solem, Josie Spitz, Jordan Stennis, Hannah Stippich, Alyssa Strong, Amber Torres, Emily Trujillo, Zachary Vittetoe, Aubrey Wise, Kaitlyn Wood, McKayla Workman, Lexia Wyse

Grade 11
Hannah Atkinson, Kaylin Bailey, Kendra Bass, Lauren Berens, Jessica Boruff, Sage Bowman, Heidi Budd, Andreanna Camire, Olivia Conde, Zacharias Damberger, Courtney DeMoudt, Taylor Doman, Shelby Eason, Olivia Eppler, Macy Funk, Mary Hyde, Samuel Kleber, Kiah Leonard, Sydney Levy, Severin Lier, Forrest Middleton, Veronica Mizer, Jessica Namesnik, Alyssa Peacock, Katelyn Rice, Angela Rosson, Jonathan Schlagel, Lexyngton Seeley, Rachel Shaw, Madison White, Noah Young, Scott Zigray

Grade 12
Kendall Baker, Daniel Beltran Ayala, Daniel Beltran Ayala, Zachary Bracken, Josephine Buckley, Gabriel Conde, Analyse DeSousa, Chloe Garner, Caleb Hammel, McKenna Hawkins, Merrisa Hawkins, Jenna Hepp, Lynda Hutchins, Allyson Klaes, Samantha Kouns, Dominic Loffreda, Madison Marty, Alejandra Medina, Anna Miera, Hannah Nash, Rachel Payne, Zoey Petitt, Heath Pirkey, Chase Rayment, Maria Sanchez, Kierra Schuster, Savanna Seat, Kanchana Shinkle, Benjamin Tyler, Jason Van Hare, Meghan White, Laura Wolfe, James Wood, Anna Zigray

 

3.5 to 3.99

Grade 09
Emma Boyer, Karsten Bump, Sotera Dageenakis, Elissa Emerson, Giovanni Esparza, Hailey Ferraro, Liam Gately, Caleb Jordan, Faith Kouns, Benjamin Krueger, Hannah Langer, Abby Nash, Angelica Perez, Shaylee Pierick, Brittany Rivera, Madison Rusk, Mercedes Sanchez, Joshua Schumacher, Sayber Spence, Brandon Sutorius, Elana TerAvest, Nicholas Yuska

Grade 10
Brandy Blegen, Daniel Boyer, Cody Braesch, Sydney Brickey, Zoe Caldwell, James Denesha, Tristin Dorsey, Kathryn Eggerling, Kate Ellis, Arleth Erives, James Fate, Maria Fate, Jamie Gray, Carter Haan, Keegan Heyart, Braden Hull, John Koclanes, Nikolaus Lopez, Michael Nankervis, Eric Parker, Collin Pea, Hannah Perkins, Xander Pickard, Bailey Purman, Julia Ralston, Primavera Sarmiento, Tonali Tracy, Payton VonLintel

Grade 11
Matthew Bonds, Katherine Bowman, Jarod Breitstein, Ivy Castillo, Alexis Clark, Jessica Cook, Adrianna Croft, Nathan Hammel, Kurt Hucal, William Klein, Crystal Klug, Audrey Kouns, Ariel Maggi Byers, Dakkota Naeb, McKenna Nauss, Keegan Parker, Tyler Pechin, Keely Petitt, Nicholas Ryken, Lauren Schiller, Luke Spitz

Grade 12
Emelia Appelmann, Josephine Baskall, Katherine Bosnich, Hallie Bunker, Zachary Camire, Robert Colestock, Shelby Coyle, Nathan Denesha, Forrest Eppler, Alyssa Fiechtner, Luke Foley, Kyle Gray, Bradley Grenda, Wesley Johnson, Iona Kearney, Samuel Kerr, Kelsey Knuth, Leah Krokowski, Senglee Kun, Jacob Mulder, Sara Parker, Danielle Pickert, Nicolette Power, Nathaniel Ryken, Rhiannon Stockley, Zachary Strong, Trevor Von Seggern, Tasha Wagler, Maris Westrum

 

3.2 to 3.49

Grade 09
Kira Bollar, Jordan Crout, Heather Ehnert, Rhea Gereaux, Hank Graham, Walter Kun, Ashlee Rome, Kayla Schloemer, David Seeley, Cooper Skoric, Savannah Supernor, Brooke Thonhoff, Gabriel Vigil, Ellen Walton

Grade 10
Kyler Bailey, Justin Baskall, Chandler Bescheinen, Lucas Czarnecki, Ashlyn Fahrenbruch, Mitchell French, Marlo Ganter, Elijah Grewal, Whitley Harlan, Tory Johnson, Alyssa Krause, Stephen Lockard, Jourdon Mazur, Collin Miller, Benjamin Poirier, Logan Rees, Brendon Stanley, Sequoya Walker, Haydin Warehime

Grade 11
Marianne Aagesen, Lucia Archuleta, Tyler Besch, Amanda Bethel, Annika Boyer, Zachary Brown, Ryan DeMoudt, Taylor Hummel, Natalie Jennison, Mikalah Millheim, Mahidely Montes, Joanna Pyles, Ken Ries, Kirby Skoric, Timothy Stevenson, John Thorne, Johnny Vaughan

Grade 12
Blair Baker, Lauren Bending, Melody Blackis, Dylan Brown, Emma Degnan, Paige Dymond, Alexander Eichler, Emma Fate, Kevin Freiberg, Robin Gereaux, Piper Hall, Angele Khan, Jake McDonald, Muzette Mercer, Alison Miller, Olivia Owen, Tyler Owen, Caleb Price, Daniel Raak, Monique Sagebaum, Annie Shankel, Ryan Vasquez, Mary Wellems

 

]]>
Partisan politics in our schools http://www.berthoudrecorder.com/partisan-politics-in-our-schools/ Sun, 23 Feb 2014 19:33:47 +0000 http://www.berthoudrecorder.com/?p=34100 loveland_reporter_herald_logo

 

School boards become next front in partisan battle

Education policy draws higher interest as political parties put more resources into races

By Alex Burness Reporter-Herald Staff Writer

In a public comment at Wednesday night’s Thompson School District Board of Education meeting, Windsor’s Amie Toerge lit into Bryce Carlson, the board’s vice president, accusing him of helping usher partisan politics into the district.

“I was appalled to learn that (Carlson) is currently serving as a member of both the board of the Larimer County GOP and the Thompson board,” Toerge said, before berating him for what she viewed as a violation of board policy.

“You should resign from the Thompson school board of education immediately,” she concluded, and many in the crowd of about 200 applauded in agreement.

Had Toerge’s comments come only eight hours earlier, her case might have been stronger. However, Carlson resigned from the county Republican board shortly before noon Wednesday, stating in an email to the board’s chairman that his responsibilities in Thompson have prevented him from devoting adequate attention to his political obligations. Despite resigning before the meeting, Carlson’s name was not removed from the Larimer GOP’s website until Thursday morning.

And as for the fact that most of the Thompson community learned of his party ties the same day he cut them? “Coincidental,” Carlson said. “It wasn’t in response to (Toerge’s) comment by any means.”

The ‘conservative slate’

Though Wednesday’s meeting alerted many to the strength of his Republican allegiance, it’s well known that Carlson leans to the right, as do fellow board majority members Bob Kerrigan, Carl Langner and Donna Rice.

Carlson, Rice, Langer and Rocci Bryan advertised it last fall, in fact, pooling campaign funds to send a mailer asking voters to support Thompson’s “conservative slate.” The world “Republican” never appeared in that ad, though. Thompson stipulates that “no candidate may run representing a political party,” and, technically, no one did.

However, the four candidates had a host of supporters to do their bidding. They were billed as the district’s “Republican candidates” in one mailer, and the Larimer GOP itself distributed a “TSD Board of Education Report Card,” giving A-plus grades to the conservatives and failing marks to Lori Hvizda Ward, Jeff Berg, Gerald Lauer and Janice Marchman. Only Hvizda Ward won her race.

 Read More-100

Koch-brothers-620x412

The Republican agenda is being funded by the billionaire Koch Brothers. Following is just one article about their meddling in schools. A search of the web will find many more articles.

How the Koch Brothers Backed Public-School Segregation

The political right really wants to do away with public education. A web search for “conservatives against public schools”  brings up many articles. Here are some samples.

Why the Right Hates Public Educations – Rethinking Schools.

or

 Republicans Substitute Conservative Ideology For Science and History In Public Schools

These articles will demonstrate where the Thompson School District might be headed. Is this what the citizens of Loveland – Berthoud desire. I think not. These “reform” candidates want to “re-form” our school system into something that fits their ideological framework, not something that is good for our children.

Do you want to know what teachers are like, then read this by a student’s mother.

Share This With All the Schools, Please 

 

 

]]>
Problem solving the TSD way http://www.berthoudrecorder.com/problem-solving-the-tsd-way/ Sun, 09 Feb 2014 19:11:50 +0000 http://www.berthoudrecorder.com/?p=34035  

Letter to the editor 2

To the Editor,

I have a list of steps for solving problems. Here is how the TSD (Loveland) school board measured up on Wednesday night:

Identify the problem.                           Student achievement is too low.

What does that mean?                        Not discussed.

How serious it is?                                Not discussed.

How did the problem originate?         Not discussed.

What do the teachers say?                  No one asked them (at least not as discussed by the Board).

What do education experts suggest?  Not consulted.

Research possible solutions.                Not done.

Agree on one approach.                      Only one approach presented (seemingly unrelated to the problem).

Implement it.                                          Board chose a lawyer to fix an education problem, by a 4-3 vote.

                                                               The minority fought and lost.

It was sort of like insisting on hiring a plumber to fix your car. Why?

How serious is this achievement gap? How did it get that way? What have teachers tried? Is the problem related to large class sizes? …poor teaching? …the number of students with learning difficulties? …shortages of funds? …testing fatigue? …lack of a Board lawyer? What have other districts done that worked? Will hiring a lawyer help? …or just postpone the problem? Would another approach have worked better, at less cost?

Was the student achievement gap the real reason for hiring this particular lawyer? If not, what is the real reason? I guess we’ll find out.

Ann Harroun
Loveland, Colo.

 

]]>
Berthoud High School Honor Roll http://www.berthoudrecorder.com/berthoud-high-school-honor-roll/ Sat, 02 Feb 2013 02:25:41 +0000 http://www.berthoudrecorder.com/?p=32309 BHS Spartan Head copy

Honor Roll for Semester 1, 2013

4.0 And Above

Grade 09
Jonathan Bosnich, Sydney Brickey, Maximilian Bump, Kristina Cavey, Kelly Chamberlain, Summer Cushman, Kate Ellis, Jacob Fiechtner, Sara Godfrey, Samantha Green, Haley Hummel, Tory Johnson, Sydney Kouns, Sarah Lesko, Emily Marty, William Mattise Lorenzen, Victoria McConathy, Jacy McNulty, Catherine Meeker, Sierra Messick, Jack Miera, Kelly Parrish, Bailey Patterson, Collin Pea, Whitley Porter, Alexandra Ryan, Megan Schmad, Sonya Schuppan, Shawn Solem, Hannah Stippich, Alyssa Strong, Tonali Tracy, Emily Trujillo, Kaitlyn Wood, McKayla Workman, Lexia Wyse

Grade 10
Hannah Atkinson, Kaylin Bailey, Jessica Boruff, Sage Bowman, Olivia Conde, Zacharias Damberger, Taylor Doman, Olivia Eppler, Macy Funk, Katja Godebu, Sydney Levy, Forrest Middleton, Keely Petitt, Joanna Pyles, Jonathan Schlagel, Jenisis Swift Vancil, John Thorne, Emily Voll, Madison White, Scott Zigray

Grade 11
Emelia Appelmann, Kendall Baker, Josephine Baskall, Daniel Beltran Ayala, Daniel Beltran Ayala, Katherine Bosnich, Zachary Bracken, Josephine Buckley, Hallie Bunker, Kyle Cavey, Gabriel Conde, Emma Degnan, Nathan Denesha, Analyse DeSousa, Caleb Hammel, Timothy Harvell, McKenna Hawkins, Jenna Hepp, Iona Kearney, Allyson Klaes, Samantha Kouns, Dominic Loffreda, Madison Marty, Alejandra Medina, Muzette Mercer, Anna Miera, Hannah Nash, Rachel Payne, Zoey Petitt, Chase Rayment, Kierra Schuster, Savanna Seat, Benjamin Tyler, Jason Van Hare, Trevor Von Seggern, Laura Wolfe, James Wood, Caden Wyse, Anna Zigray

Grade 12
Kelsey Angus, Madeleine Angus, Katlyn Baker, Sarah Brickey, JaNae Gregg, Hannah Haggas, Emilie Henning, Bailie Holst, Troy Johnson, Lindsey Karlin, Alexander Kinney, Alexandria Land, Richard Lawler, Tabythia Lee, Alexandra Liebman, Lindsey Loberg, Megan Loberg, Aja Mattise Lorenzen, Anna Megenhardt, Stefani Messick, Tucker Skoric, Amberly Smith, Sierra Stippich, Alexandra Sullivan, Nathaniel Ver Steeg, Andrea Vigil, Kellie Ward, Katherine Workman

3.5 to 3.99

Grade 09
Taylor Armitage, Chandler Bescheinen, Adeline Bowman, Daniel Boyer, Issac Bracken, Gavin Chevarria, Lauren DeMoudt, Kathryn Eggerling, Arleth Erives, Ashlyn Fahrenbruch, James Fate, Maria Fate, Mitchell French, Zoe Goreski, Sierra Gosch, Rheanna Goscha, Jackson Hall, Madison Herbert, Keegan Heyart, Annika Jessen, Lenea Kelchner, John Koclanes, Alyssa Krause, Zachary Marquardt, Collin Miller, Carlie Novell, Eric Parker, Hannah Perkins, Xander Pickard, Josie Spitz, Brendon Stanley, Jordan Stennis, Sierra Suits, Amber Torres, Zachary Vittetoe, Payton VonLintel, Aubrey Wise

 Grade 10
Lauren Berens, Matthew Bonds, Katherine Bowman, Annika Boyer, Ivy Castillo, Alexis Clark, Aiden Colton, Jessica Cook, Matthew Cunningham, Courtney DeMoudt, Shelby Eason, Kurt Hucal, Mary Hyde, Samuel Kleber, Kiah Leonard, Severin Lier, Ariel Maggi Byers, Lauren Mesikapp, Veronica Mizer, Mahidely Montes, Dakkota Naeb, Jessica Namesnik, Keegan Parker, Katelyn Rice, Angela Rosson, Lexyngton Seeley, Rachel Shaw, Kirby Skoric, Luke Spitz, Johnny Vaughan

Grade 11
Blair Baker, Steven Berger, Melody Blackis, Lawrence Blount, Dylan Brown, Austin Butala, Amy Copley, Shelby Coyle, Alyssa Fiechtner, Chloe Garner, Robin Gereaux, Asger Grundahl, Piper Hall, Merrisa Hawkins, Mykaela Hughes, Lynda Hutchins, Wesley Johnson, Samuel Kerr, Kelsey Knuth, Jaakko Leppiniemi, Alison Miller, Bryan Montero, Lia Musslewhite, Olivia Owen, Heath Pirkey, Nicolette Power, Anna Puckett, Paula Robitsch, Monique Sagebaum, Maria Sanchez, Annie Shankel, Zachary Strong, Tasha Wagler, Darian Westerhold Sage

Grade 12
Mariajose Arreola, Axel Ayala Vega, Alisha Black, John Feil, Abel Fuhrmann, Mimi Garcia, Kevin Green, Hannah Kirk, Danielle Krause, Elisabeth Krueger, Ashlyn Lentz, Erik Maas, Dallas McConathy, Christian Nauss, Sara Nienaber, Cameron Parsons, Sophia Phillips, Victoria Puchino, Kimberly Rosson, Zackery Sandell, Alexander Santos, Kelsie Sisson, Lindsay Solem, Morgan Thonhoff, Kali Thorson, Ramon Vazquez, Corrina Vetter, Kevin Voll, Glenna Waite, Darien Wyse

3.2 to 3.49

Grade 09
Tristan Atkinson, Justin Baskall, Maikcol Beltran Ayala, Brandy Blegen, Cody Braesch, Andreanna Camire, Joslynn Davis, James Denesha, Marlo Ganter, Jamie Gray, Carter Haan, Whitley Harlan, Justine Heil, Braden Hull, Logan Johnson, Hanna Pearce, Benjamin Poirier, Bailey Purman, Bethan Roberts, Alec Rozum, Sequoya Walker

Grade 10
Lucia Archuleta, Harleigh Belford, Evan Cambers, Ryan DeMoudt, Alexander Evangelista, Nathan Hammel, Natalie Jennison, Crystal Klug, Lydia Lind, Kyla Markell, McKenna Nauss, Alyssa Peacock, Tyler Pechin, Kade Thoren

Grade 11
Lauren Bending, Robert Colestock, Christopher Conrey, Paige Dymond, Alexander Eichler, Forrest Eppler, Luke Foley, Thomas Hollis, Miranda Kamakele, Leah Krokowski, Ashley Lozinski, Sara Parker, Danielle Pickert, Tamara Royer, Nathaniel Ryken, Nicholas Spickard, Rhya Stoesz, Wilma Urbain, Mary Wellems, Meghan White

Grade 12
Samantha Alexander, Austin Bending, Angelo Dabbiero, Leandra Even, Eva Henning, Hollie Isakson, Crystal Musser, Allison Pfauth, Andrew Pyles, Taylor Schmidt, Quinton Urchek, Nicholas Vander Linden, Samantha Villarreal, Nicole Wilcox

]]>
School Board ousts Superintendent http://www.berthoudrecorder.com/school-board-ousts-superintendent/ Thu, 21 Jun 2012 12:44:20 +0000 http://www.berthoudrecorder.com/?p=30250 Press Release
June 20, 2012

In a move to take the Thompson School District in a different direction, the Board of Education voted Wednesday night to terminate the remaining year’s contract of Superintendent Ron Cabrera, who will leave his position on June 30.

The board voted during a regular Board of Education meeting after making the decision during an executive session on Monday, June 11. Cabrera was notified on Wednesday, June 13.

The board will select an interim superintendent no later than September and begin a search in January for a replacement to start in July 2014. Cabrera agreed to return in July to complete tasks and projects to ease the transition to the interim superintendent.

“This is not a termination for cause,” said Sharon Olson, president of the BOE said. “An option that the board has when they want to change direction is to buy out the remaining year of the contract.” She added that only one of the current board members was on the board that hired Dr. Cabrera. “When you have such a dramatic change of the board composition, it changes our goals and vision too,” she said.

The terms of the settlement agreement included $200,005 to be given in two installments in August 2012 and August 2013.

The board met in executive session to discuss the details of the search for an interim superintendent.

 

Loveland Reporter-Herald

Thompson School District’s board fires Superintendent Ron Cabrera; board member Lola Johnson resigns

By Shelly Widhalm

Thompson School District Superintendent Ron Cabrera was dismissed from his position Wednesday at the request of five of seven Board of Education members. One of the dissenters, board member Lola Johnson, resigned effective immediately while her family sat in the audience. … Read More

School Board Press Release : Correction:

June 21, 2012  addition to the June 20 release

Correction and process for superintendent selection

Correction to information in newspaper:

The Board of Education met in an executive session on June 12, which was posted and followed legal guidelines. The date was incorrectly reported in the Reporter-Herald. The district’s attorney was present throughout the meeting to provide legal advice.

The future:

Board of Education President Sharon Olson said that while the Board will not have regular meetings during July, it will convene openly to discuss the processes for seeking temporary leadership, an interim superintendent and a superintendent as well as a replacement for Lola Johnson’s board position in District A.

 “We are in the process of talking to executive staff about someone who will step in to fill in as superintendent for July and August,” Olson said. Meanwhile, the search will begin for an interim superintendent. “We would like to have that filled by September,” she added.  She said the BOE will seek someone from within the state who possibly recently retired. A national search will likely begin in January with a projected decision on the new superintendent by March.

Estimated timeline:

    • June 25-28: Name senior leadership member to lead district during July and August (Deputy Superintendent Judy Skupa, Assistant Superintendent Mike Jones or Chief Financial Officer Steve Towne)
    • July: Search begins for board member replacement
    • July-August: Process determined for interim superintendent search
    • August: Start BOE meetings with a full board
    • September: Name interim superintendent
    • January: Start process for national superintendent search
    • March: Name a superintendent to start July 2013

]]> Thompson Education Foundation names new executive director http://www.berthoudrecorder.com/thompson-education-foundation-names-new-executive-director/ Wed, 13 Jun 2012 12:59:00 +0000 http://www.berthoudrecorder.com/?p=30232

Kim Akeley-Charron has been named executive director of the Thompson Education Foundation beginning July 1.

She is currently the marketing coordinator for the City of Loveland’s Cultural Services Department, where she has worked since 2003 in various capacities. Prior to that, she worked at the University of Denver Women’s College as the student services and special events coordinator, the Greenway Foundation and the Museum of Nature and Science, all in Denver.

Akeley-Charron’s selection was approved by the TEF Board of Directors at their May meeting. She replaces two part-time positions – the executive director and the resource development manager, previously held by Wes Fothergill and Melissa Adams, respectively. Fothergill retired in May and Adams will work full-time for the Thompson School District beginning in July.

Among the responsibilities of the executive director position is managing the organization’s many funds; creating fundraising opportunities; and providing support to staff and students of the Thompson School District through grants, materials and activities. The TEF is a 501(c)(3) organization. Among the foundation’s current activities are the annual Educator of the Year awards and breakfast, Creativity Grants for teachers and staff to benefit students, the Help Kids Succeed backpack and school supply campaign and many more.

Akeley-Charron and her husband have two students that attend Thompson Schools. She has served on many community boards, including working with the school district’s LISA program.

Her office will be located in the Thompson School District administration building at 800 S. Taft. Ave.

]]>
Berthoud High School Honor Roll http://www.berthoudrecorder.com/berthoud-high-school-honor-roll-3/ Sun, 10 Jun 2012 13:26:32 +0000 http://www.berthoudrecorder.com/?p=30188 Berthoud High School 2012 Semester 2 Honor Roll

4.0 And Above

Grade 09
Hannah Atkinson, Katherine Bowman, Olivia Conde, Taylor Doman, Macy Funk, Katja Godebu, Kiah Leonard, Sydney Levy, Shelby Mason, Forrest Middleton, Aaron Moyer, Joanna Pyles, Chase Rayment, Jonathan Schlagel, Rachel Shaw, Madison White, Scott Zigray

Grade 10
Kendall Baker, Josephine Baskall, Daniel Beltran Ayala, Daniel Beltran Ayala, Melody Blackis, Katherine Bosnich, Josephine Buckley, Gabriel Conde, Analyse DeSousa, Caleb Hammel, McKenna Hawkins, Jenna Hepp, Bailie Holst, Iona Kearney, Allyson Klaes, Samantha Kouns, Dominic Loffreda, Madison Marty, Anna Miera, Hannah Nash, Zoey Petitt, Jason Van Hare, Trevor Von Seggern, Laura Wolfe, James Wood, Anna Zigray

Grade 11
Kelsey Angus, Madeleine Angus, Axel Ayala, Katlyn Baker, Sarah Brickey, Mimi Garcia, Hannah Haggas, Emilie Henning, Troy Johnson, Lindsey Karlin, Alexandria Land, Alexandra Liebman, Lindsey Loberg, Megan Loberg, Aja Mattise Lorenzen, Anna Megenhardt, Stefani Messick, Sara Nienaber, Tucker Skoric, Sierra Stippich, Tharesa Stoudt, Nathaniel Ver Steeg, Andrea Vigil, Kellie Ward

Grade 12
Britney Berens, Mollie Bonds, Daniel Bosnich, Kyle Breitstein, Rachael Carter, Dillon Fagler, Maddison Funk, Kara Godebu, Tara Groat, NataLee Hawkins, Gregory Hutchins, Samson Ives, Leigh Ann Kleber, Clara Levy, Michaela Matousek, Cheyenne Miller, Gabriel Munoz, Michael Nienaber, Caroline Olson, Sonya Ortega, Emma Otto, Ryan Pea, Lindsey Pott, Clayton Rayment, Luke Read, Lucille Skrobacz, Margaret Stamets, Breanna Sykes, Justin Zandt

3.5 to 3.99

Grade 09
Lucia Archuleta, Kaylin Bailey, Lauren Berens, Amanda Bethel, Jessica Boruff, Sage Bowman, Annika Boyer, Heidi Budd, Ivy Castillo, Alexis Clark, Zacharias Damberger, Courtney DeMoudt, Shelby Eason, Olivia Eppler, Karlynn Hardy, Kurt Hucal, Samuel Kleber, Audrey Kouns, Severin Lier, Ariel Maggi Byers, Lauren Mesikapp, Veronica Mizer, Mahidely Montes, Dakkota Naeb, Jessica Namesnik, Keely Petitt, Katelyn Rice, Angela Rosson, Jenisis Swift Vancil, John Thorne, Johnny Vaughan, Emily Voll, Noah Young

Grade 10
Emelia Appelmann, Blair Baker, Jarrett Bronson, Hallie Bunker, Austin Butala, Kyle Cavey, Robert Colestock, Shelby Coyle, Emma Degnan, Forrest Eppler, Alyssa Fiechtner, Chloe Garner, Piper Hall, Merrisa Hawkins, Thomas Hollis, Mykaela Hughes, Lynda Hutchins, Wesley Johnson, Miranda Kamakele, Kelsey Knuth, Muzette Mercer, Olivia Owen, Sara Parker, Rachel Payne, Danielle Pickert, Nicolette Power, Kierra Schuster, Rhiannon Stockley, Rhya Stoesz, Zachary Strong, Benjamin Tyler, Wilma Urbain, Mackenzie Villarreal, Tasha Wagler

Grade 11
Matthew Ayers, Emily Berezay, Alisha Black, Abel Fuhrmann, Alisha Golsan, Kevin Green, JaNae Gregg, Danielle Krause, Elisabeth Krueger, Tabythia Lee, Alana McMahon, Christian Nauss, Sophia Phillips, Andrew Pyles, Kimberly Rosson, Kelsie Sisson, Amberly Smith, Alexandra Sullivan, Morgan Thonhoff, Samantha Villarreal, Katherine Workman

Grade 12
Ethan Andersen, Daryl Baker, Jason Barron, Jessica Bennett, Allison Berger, Abigayle DeSousa, Brok Diffendaffer, Paige Dunn, Tyler Edwards, Rachel Ehnert, Rachel Finney, Nicholas Fleegal, Chase Fraser, Kelly Gapter, Lukas Keller, Jacob Lott, George Matern, Steven Moden, Clay Moore, Alyxis Petty, Ashley Prescott, Zachary Ruebesam, Brycen Sterkel, Nicholas Trujillo

3.2 to 3.49

Grade 09
Janett Beltran, Matthew Bonds, Aiden Colton, Adrianna Croft, Ryan DeMoudt, Nathan Hammel, Natalie Jennison, Lydia Lind, Kyla Markell, Alexandra McConathy, McKenna Nauss, Keegan Parker, Alyssa Peacock, Tyler Pechin, Lauren Schiller, Lexyngton Seeley, Kirby Skoric, Luke Spitz, Kade Thoren, Jordan Williams, Jamie Young

Grade 10
Lauren Bending, Allison Berezay, Steven Berger, Dylan Brown, Nicholas Dietz, Tacey DiVittorio, Emma Fate, Samuel Kerr, Leah Krokowski, Alejandra Medina, Julia Peck, Monique Sagebaum, Maria Sanchez, Savanna Seat, Benjamin Sevy, Annie Shankel, Nicholas Spickard, Sara Sterck, Maris Westrum, Caden Wyse

Grade 11
Leandra Even, Garitt Gloyd, Hollie Isakson, Miranda Kouns, Crystal Musser, Quinton Urchek, Ramon Vazquez, Kevin Voll

Grade 12
Salinas Aragon, Tylor Bethel, Margaret Essig, Rachael Hammel, Anthony Jansen, Jakin King, Hayley Liddle, Diana Martinez, Courtney Mills, Parker Owens, Brandi Peter, Emma Roper, Hanna Schaefer, Isobel Shaw, Hannah Trujillo

 

 

]]>
Berthoud High School Honor Roll http://www.berthoudrecorder.com/berthoud-high-school-honor-roll-2/ Fri, 10 Feb 2012 20:42:45 +0000 http://www.berthoudrecorder.com/?p=28441 Berthoud High School First Semester 2011-12 Honor Roll

4.0 And Above

Grade 09
Hannah Atkinson, Heidi Budd, Olivia Conde, Adrianna Croft, Macy Funk, Katja Godebu, Sydney Levy, Forrest Middleton, Veronica Mizer, Joanna Pyles, Chase Rayment, Jonathan Schlagel, Madison White, Scott Zigray

Grade 10
Kendall Baker, Josephine Baskall, Daniel Beltran Ayala, Daniel Beltran Ayala, Melody Blackis, Katherine Bosnich, Josephine Buckley, Austin Butala, Gabriel Conde, Analyse DeSousa, McKenna Hawkins, Jenna Hepp, Bailie Holst, Allyson Klaes, Samantha Kouns, Madison Marty, Anna Miera, Hannah Nash, Zoey Petitt, Jason Van Hare, Trevor Von Seggern, Tasha Wagler, Laura Wolfe, Anna Zigray

Grade 11
Kelsey Angus, Madeleine Angus, Axel Ayala, Katlyn Baker, Sarah Brickey, Mimi Garcia, Hannah Haggas, Emilie Henning, Troy Johnson, Lindsey Karlin, Alexandria Land, Alexandra Liebman, Lindsey Loberg, Megan Loberg, Aja Mattise Lorenzen, Anna Megenhardt, Stefani Messick, Sara Nienaber, Clayton Rayment, Sierra Stippich, Alexandra Sullivan, Nathaniel Ver Steeg, Andrea Vigil, Kellie Ward

Grade 12
Britney Berens, Allison Berger, Daniel Bosnich, Kyle Breitstein, Rachael Carter, Dillon Fagler, Nicholas Fleegal, Maddison Funk, Tara Groat, NataLee Hawkins, Gregory Hutchins, Leigh Ann Kleber, Clara Levy, Hayley Liddle, Michaela Matousek, Clay Moore, Gabriel Munoz, Jessalyn Neuhalfen, Caroline Olson, Emma Otto, Ryan Pea, Lindsey Pott, Ashley Prescott, Luke Read, Lucille Skrobacz, Margaret Stamets, Breanna Sykes, Nicholas Trujillo, Justin Zandt

3.5 to 3.99

Grade 09
Lucia Archuleta, Kaylin Bailey, Janett Beltran, Lauren Berens, Matthew Bonds, Jessica Boruff, Katherine Bowman, Annika Boyer, Alexis Clark, Aiden Colton, Zacharias Damberger, Courtney DeMoudt, Taylor Doman, Shelby Eason, Olivia Eppler, Nathan Hammel, Karlynn Hardy, Samuel Kleber, William Klein, Kiah Leonard, Severin Lier, Ariel Maggi Byers, Shelby Mason, Lauren Mesikapp, Jessica Namesnik, McKenna Nauss, Keegan Parker, Alyssa Peacock, Keely Petitt, Angela Rosson, Rachel Shaw, John Thorne, Johnny Vaughan, Jordan Williams, Jamie Young

 Grade 10
Emelia Appelmann, Blair Baker, Lauren Bending, Lawrence Blount, Dylan Brown, Hallie Bunker, Robert Colestock, Shelby Coyle, Alyssa Fiechtner, Chloe Garner, Piper Hall, Caleb Hammel, Merrisa Hawkins, Mykaela Hughes, Lynda Hutchins, Wesley Johnson, Iona Kearney, Kelsey Knuth, Leah Krokowski, Dominic Loffreda, Muzette Mercer, Olivia Owen, Sara Parker, Tyler Parker, Rachel Payne, Danielle Pickert, Nicolette Power, Monique Sagebaum, Maria Sanchez, Kierra Schuster, Zachary Strong, Benjamin Tyler, James Wood

 Grade 11
Matthew Ayers, Austin Bending, Abel Fuhrmann, Garitt Gloyd, Alisha Golsan, Kevin Green, JaNae Gregg, Danielle Krause, Elisabeth Krueger, Tabythia Lee, Erik Maas, Crystal Musser, Sophia Phillips, Zackery Sandell, Kelsie Sisson, Tucker Skoric, Amberly Smith, Morgan Thonhoff

 Grade 12
Daryl Baker, Jessica Bennett, Mollie Bonds, Abigayle DeSousa, Tyler Edwards, Rachel Finney, Kara Godebu, Rachael Hammel, Lukas Keller, Jacob Lott, Courtney Mills, Steven Moden, Michael Nienaber, Sonya Ortega, Parker Owens, Brandi Peter, Joshua Ralston, Emma Roper, Zachary Ruebesam, Brycen Sterkel, Kayla Stevenson, Hannah Trujillo, Sandra Wicks, Adison Young

 3.2 to 3.49

Grade 09
Sage Bowman, Jarod Breitstein, Ivy Castillo, Matthew Cunningham, Ryan DeMoudt, Kurt Hucal, Natalie Jennison, Audrey Kouns, Lydia Lind, Kyla Markell, Mahidely Montes, Dakkota Naeb, Tyler Pechin, Katelyn Rice, Lexyngton Seeley, Kirby Skoric, Luke Spitz, Noah Young

 Grade 10
Zachary Bracken, Kyle Cavey, Emma Degnan, Forrest Eppler, Kenneth Freiberg, Ashley Lozinski, Alejandra Medina, Caleb Price, Daniel Raak, Savanna Seat, Benjamin Sevy, Sara Sterck, Rhya Stoesz, Daniel Weinstein, Darian Westerhold Sage, Jenny Woodiel, Caden Wyse

 Grade 11
Emily Berezay, Nathanial Decker, Alexander Kinney, Hannah Kirk, Miranda Kouns, Elia Lein, Dallas McConathy, Dylan McDonald, Alana McMahon, Amber Newby, Allison Pfauth, Kimberly Rosson, Amy Taylor, Quinton Urchek, Ramon Vazquez, Samantha Villarreal, Kevin Voll, Katherine Workman, Darien Wyse, Philip Zienkiewicz

 Grade 12
Lauryn Adams, Ethan Andersen, Salinas Aragon, Jason Barron, Jessica Bode, Shane Cox, Anthony Jansen, Cheyenne Miller, Alyxis Petty, Elan Rupp

 

 

]]>