November 2014
S M T W T F S
« Oct    
 1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30  
News for Norther Colorado and the world

Wednesday, November 26, 2014

Colorado 3A Track and Field Results

LAKEWOOD, Colo. — Here are Friday’s results in the finals of the Colorado Class 3A state track and field championships at Jefferson County Stadium. (Running events in meters): Berthoud takes one 1st place, one 2nd place and five 3rd places.

Courtney Mills sets a new record:

Loveland Reporter-Herald

Mills leaps into state record books
by Brad Cochi

Berthoud High School’s Courtney Mills wanted to jump 39 feet at state. She didn’t quite get there, but blew everyone else out of the water anyway. Read More …

BOYS

Team scores— Classical Academy 37, Faith Christian 33, Gunnison 27, Salida 18, Pagosa Springs 18, Eaton 17, Holy Family 13, Rifle 13, Alamosa 11, Buena Vista 10, Monte Vista 10, Basalt 9, Manitou Springs 8, Lamar 8, Berthoud 7, Bennett 7, St. Mary’s 6, University 6, Bayfield 4, La Junta 4, Middle Park 3, Coal Ridge 2, Aspen 2, Brush 1, Grand Valley 1, Lake County 1.

800 meters— 1, Bryce Johnson, Gunnison, 1:56.23; 2, Josh Simkins, Classical Academy, 1:58.69; 3, Zach Lucero, Pagosa Springs, 1:58.78; 4, Sam Yeager, Faith Christian, 1:59.48; 5, Conner Roper, Basalt, 1:59.65; 6, Kyle McCloskey, Manitou Springs, 2:00.59; 7, Jake Purvis, Classical Academy, 2:00.95; 8, Brandon Fritz, Eaton, 2:01.04; 9, Garrett Coles, University, 2:01.82.

800-meter relay— 1, Rifle, 1:29.81; 2, Eaton, 1:29.94; 3, Berthoud, 131.11; 4, Holy Family, 1:32.30; 5, Buena Vista, 1:32.52; 6, Classical Academy, 1:32.62; 7, Middle Park, 1:32.87; 8, Coal Ridge, 1:33.39; 9, Grand Valley, 1:34.81.

3,200 meters— 1, Josh Simkins, Classical Academy, 9:44.48; 2, Josh Noriega, Salida, 9:47.63; 3, Chad Palmer, Alamosa, 10:00.79; 4, Ryan Denhard, St. Mary’s, 10:04.92; 5, Evan Fortney, Faith Christian, 10:05.57; 6, Conner Roper, Basalt, 10:14.52; 7, Carlos Brinkman, Pagosa Springs, 10:14.54; 8, Joshua George, Classical Academy, 10:16.68; 9, Luke Yeager, Faith Christian, 10:20.86.

3,200-meter relay— 1, Classical Academy, 8:08.32; 2, Pagosa Springs, 8:11.33; 3, Holy Family, 8:13.83; 4, Gunnison, 8:15.97; 5, University, 8:18.15; 6, Manitou Springs, 8:27.97; 7, Rifle, 8:32.25; 8, Aspen, 8:34.14; 9, Lake County, 8:34.20.

Shot put— 1, Clint Myers, Salida, 51-02.75; 2, Derek McCartney, Faith Christian, 49-10.75; 3, Will Lohman, Bennett, 49-09.50; 4, Grayson Bundick, Faith Christian, 48-10.25; 5, Keanan Garnes, Gunnison, 47-09; 6, Derek Cornelius, La Junta, 46-04; 7, Holden Rexius, Eaton, 44-10; 8, Michael Hawkins, Bayfield, 43-06; 9, Eric Kler, Eaton, 43-04.

Discus— 1, Kristjian Malouff, Monte Vista, 150-02; 2, Emilio Carrillo, Lamar, 137-09; 3, Grayson Bundick, Faith Christian, 137-08; 4, Keanan Garnes, Gunnison, 136-11; 5, Daniel Carr, Buena Vista, 135-06; 6, Jacob Gibbs, Alamosa, 134-04; 7, Eric Kler, Eaton, 134-03; 8, Aaron Velasquez, Bayfield, 134-01; 9, Austin Acosta, Brush, 134-00.

GIRLS

Team Scores— Eaton 51, Hotchkiss 42.50, Berthoud 41, Middle Park 32.50, Classical Academy 31, Estes Park 24, Brush 22, Grand Valley 22, Pagosa Springs 21, Holy Family 20, Rifle 18, University 17.50, Cedaredge 15, Platte Valley 15, James Irwin 15, St. Mary’s 11, Gunnison 8, Alamosa 8, Bayfield 6.50, Coal Ridge 5, Kent Denver 5, Lamar 5, Salida 5, Centauri 4, Frontier Academy 4, Bennett 3, Olathe 3, Florence 2.50, Weld Central 2, C.S. Christian .50.

800 meters— 1, Samantha Berggren, Middle Park, 2:11.63; 2, Jennifer Celis, Hotchkiss, 2:14.24; 3, Jenny DeSouchet, Alamosa, 2:19.74; 4, Brandi Krieg, Grand Valley, 2:21.48; 5, Kim Hansen, Estes Park, 2:23.96; 6, Sydney Harris, St. Mary’s, 2:24.02; 7, Erin Barker, Estes Park, 2:24.25; 8, Natalie Anderson, Hotchkiss, 2:24.64; 9, Brianne Hoglin, Classical Academy, 2:27.95.

800-meter relay— 1, Berthoud, 1:46.16; 2, James Irwin, 1:46.21; 3, Eaton, 1:46.29; 4, Classical Academy, 1:48.16; 5, Coal Ridge, 1:48.61; 6, Cedaredge, 1:49.05; 7, Holy Family, 1:49.75; 8, Platte Valley, 1:50.58; 9, Gunnison, 1:51.24.

800-meter sprint medley relay— 1, Hotchkiss, 1:49.49; 2, Berthoud, 1:51.14; 3, James Irwin, 1:51.22; 4, Grand Valley, 1:52.20; 5, Cedaredge, 1:54.43; 6, Holy Family, 1:54.73; 7, Olathe, 1:55.85; 8, Eaton, 1:57.98; 9, Alamosa, 2:00.25.

3,200 meters— 1, Natalie Anderson, Hotchkiss, 11:03.83; 2, Shelby Stableford, Classical Academy, 11:04.55; 3, Sydney Harris, St. Mary’s, 11:41.37; 4, Kelsi Lasota, Estes Park, 11:57.33; 5, Kaiti Davis, Salida, 11:57.68; 6, Jen Lehr, Kent Denver, 11:59.21; 7, Kathryn Pennington, Classical Academy, 12:01.71; 8, Mercy Bowen, Brush, 12:09.64; 9, Lindsey Chavez, Holy Family, 12:13.95.

3,200-meter relay— 1, Estes Park, 9:46.63; 2, Grand Valley, 9:51.21; 3, Brush, 9:52.74; 4, Classical Academy, 9:59.48; 5, Pagosa Springs, 10:16.09; 6, Frontier Academy, 10:18.46; 7, Platte Valley, 10:21.02; 8, Cedaredge, 10:23.91; 9, Kent Denver, 10:23.96.

Triple jump— 1, Courtney Mills, Berthoud, 38-09.75 (state meet record, old record, 38-01, Abby Weedor, Denver Christian, 2006); 2, Cheyenne Hall, Berthoud, 36-05; 3, Lisa Fraser, University, 36-00.50; 4, Toni Stoll, Pagosa Springs, 35-09.75; 5, Gabby Pajak, Pagosa Springs, 35-09; 6, Rebecca Deal, Cedaredge, 35-02.50; 7, Quincey Pedersen, Middle Park, 34-06.75; 8, Jordan Steinke, Grand Valley, 34-03.50; 9, Jazmin Montes, Platte Valley, 33-11.50.

Discus— 1, Alexis Gerry, Holy Family, 127-02; 2, Kendra Naibauer, Platte Valley, 122-04; 3, Rebecca Walker, Brush, 121-07; 4, Keri Ruff, Eaton, 116-08; 5, Summer Eberhardt, Lamar, 116-02; 6, Karli Jelden, Eaton, 111-06; 7, Candace Shaw, Bayfield, 108-04; 8, Lexi Laschinger, Holy Family, 108-04; 9, Haley Goddard, Bayfield, 107-06.

Pole vault— 1, Karli Jelden, Eaton, 10-03; 2, Katy Mulligan, Middle Park, 9-06; 3, Emera Danos, Gunnison, 8-06; 4, Tani Jorgenson, Rifle, 8-00; 5, Abriana Moreno, University, 8-00; 5, Jazmin Schwark, Eaton, 8-00; 7, Taylor Hale, Eaton, 7-06; 7, Katie Patton, Bayfield, 7-06; 9, Meghan Allen, Middle Park, 7-06.

High jump— 1, Quincey Pedersen, Middle Park, 5-03; 2, Ryleigh Haynes, Eaton, 5-02; 3, Noelle Brown, Classical Academy, 5-02; 4, Tori Fisher, University, 5-02; 5, Taylor Strohecker, Pagosa Springs, 5-02; 6, Carsyn Copeland, Rifle, 5-00; 7, Savannah Rocha, Hotchkiss, 5-00; 7, Cortlyne Huppe, Florence, 5-00; 9, Tiffany Kenney, C.S. Christian, 5-00; 9, Katy Mulligan, Middle Park, 5-00.

Print This Post Print This Post